The Aluminium

Below are some Images of the aluminium. I am very pleased with how it has come out. The only problem with the aluminium form is the large hole that occurred around the pour hole. I’m not really sure why this happened but it is probably something to do with the shrinkage of the material hardening from the outside in, pulling material inwards as the forms hardened. Whilst it is quite a big hole it is possible to fill using the TIG welder again. Other than this I thing the form of Jupiter works really well in aluminium.  I also really liked the carbon deposits that ran down the surface of the material, looking a bit like water or rivers down a mountain. This is another thing that I didn’t plan but the material has determined for me which is really exciting and interesting.


IMG_20170317_114328

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s