First 3D Print

I have managed to 3D print my first form which is a bit of breakthrough, because it is the first stage towards actual making these forms in other materials using casting. The first thing I tied was to thicken the surface using a extension to Grasshopper called Weaverbird, you can see the results in the first images below. However, this produced very unreliable results with some of the curves causing the thickening process to fail. I then though I could create an edge curve and create a surface between these edge curves through the loft component. However, this created naked edges in the form, preventing it from being ‘watertight’ which cannot be read by the 3D printing software. After a great deal of research and experimentation I resolved this by using a component in Rhino which can join naked edges by adjusting the tolerance between them. This did sometimes however cause strange results. This could be resolved by using the component ‘join brep’ in grasshopper, before baking the component into Rhino and then joining the edges. Following this I extruded the front of the form because there was a part of the shape which protruded out from beneath the edge, see blow.

Below you can see the resulting 3D printed form. I really like the way the layers of the 3D print follow the flowing forms of the shape.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s